top of page

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by NOVSTA PROJECT
MANAGEMENT PTY LTD via the website located at www.novsta.com.au and www.novsta.com.


1. What is "personal information"?


(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning
information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably
identifiable:
(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


(b) If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained,
it will in most cases not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to
this privacy policy.


2. What information do we collect?


The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the
website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: name, email, address, phone number and address.


3. How we collect your personal information

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into
the website.
(b) We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the
website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it
is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.


4. Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best
service experience possible on the website.
(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in
operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to
maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only
use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct
from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from
us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct
marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive
further communications of this nature.


5. Access and correction


Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct
inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such
access, please contact us as set out below.


6. Complaint procedure


If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Mohamed Nada and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


7. Overseas transfer


Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of
reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information
may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection
laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your
personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia's, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.


8. How to contact us about privacy


If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a
complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: info@Novsta.com.au

bottom of page