top of page

Privacy Policy

NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD
1. We respect your privacy

(a) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD respects your right to privacy and is
committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy
sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
(b) We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
(c) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or
any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or
indirectly.
(d) You may contact us in writing at Unit 3 47-49 Gladstone Street, NORTH PARRAMATTA,
2151 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information is collected

(a) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD will, from time to time, receive and store
personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in
other forms.
(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and
email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your
product or service order.
(c) We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when
you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business
affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions,
provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
(d) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with
us.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD collects personal information from you in
a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when
you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may
receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in
this Privacy Policy.
(b) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information
subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. How we use your personal information

(a) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD may use personal information collected
from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also
make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to
you.
(b) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD will use personal information only for the
purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

(i) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business
activities;

(ii) administer our business activities;

(iii) manage, research and develop our products and services;

(iv) provide you with information about our products and services;
(v) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by
telephone, email, sms or mail; and
(vi
) investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you
with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

(c) We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a
law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law
enforcement agency request.


(d) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we
reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together
with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those
databases.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD may disclose your personal information to
any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or
subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy
policy.
(b) If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in
accordance with this privacy policy.


6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)


(a) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD will comply with the principles of data
protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data
collection and use.
(b) We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a
Controller as defined in the GDPR.
(c) We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal
basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect
and how we use it.
(d) We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific
purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its
purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
(e) We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate
interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
(f) We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical
situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the
function has a clear basis in law.
(g) We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered
"Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as personal information relating
to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent,
or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
(h) You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16
without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do
not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.


7. Your rights under the GDPR

(a) If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your
personal information is obtained and used. NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY
LTD complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is
used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU


(b) Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
(i) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
(ii
) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
(iii) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(iv) to delete your personal information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");
(v) to restrict processing of your personal information;
(vi) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
(vii) to object to your personal information being used; and
(viii) to object against automated decision making and profiling.

(c) Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact
details in this Privacy Policy.

(d) We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.


8. Hosting and International Data Transfers


(a) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred
between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but
are not limited to Qatar , Saudi Arabia and Egypt.


(b) We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in Qatar , Saudi Arabia
and Egypt. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate
safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data
protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can
obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a
copy of which you can obtain from NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD's Data
Protection Officer.


(c) The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Qatar , Saudi Arabia and Egypt.
Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these
include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted
or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European
Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain
from NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD's Data Protection Officer.


(d) Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Qatar , Saudi Arabia and Egypt. Transfers
to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one
or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or
approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European
Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain
from NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD's Data Protection Officer.


(e) You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website
or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the
use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.


9. Security of your personal information

(a) NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD is committed to ensuring that the
information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or
disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures
to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and
unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
(b) Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we
only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under
the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal
information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.


(c) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot
guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.
Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of
information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be
disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

10. Access to your personal information


(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance
with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU
GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe
that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
misleading, please email us at info@Novsta.com.au.


(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in
certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

11. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details
of your complaints to info@Novsta.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will
respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


12. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify
this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective
immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please
check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


13. Website


(a) When you visit our website


When you come to our website (www.novsta.com.au and www.novsta.com), we may
collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited
immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated
manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.


(b) Cookies


We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which
a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about
your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your
computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject
cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking
full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses
website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition,
cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services
such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you
visit.

(c) Third party sites


Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by
us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not
constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware
that NOVSTA PROJECT MANAGEMENT PTY LTD is not responsible for the privacy
practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave
our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects
personal identifiable information.


14. Effective date


This policy is effective from 21st December 2022.

bottom of page